This is the response that they received:
[…] Monies pursuant to this agreement have been going to the Dillon County School System since 1996. (See attachment 6)
5. Of overriding importance is the fact that it is not within the preview of County Council’s authority to annul the wishes of the sovereign people.
Law/Analysis
You note that the referendum in question was authorized pursuant to Act No. 317 of 1990. Act 317 is codified at S.C. Code Ann. Section 4-10-10 et seq. Section 4-10-20 provides that “[a] county, upon referendum approval may levy a sales and use tax of one percent of the gross proceeds of sales within the county area….” The “sales and use tax must not be imposed on the county area, unless a majority of the qualified voters voting in the referendum approve the question.” Section 4-10-30. In the referendum for a local option sales tax, the ballot question must be as follows: